Is Reese Water Chestnuts Sliced -- 8 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, mildly sweet slices offer a clean, juicy crunch that holds up in hot cooking. Commonly added to stir-fries, salads, stuffing and appetizers for texture contrast. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenience from pre-sliced packing, while some report occasional soft pieces or broken slices and variable jar quality. Packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water chestnuts, water, citric acid

Check Reese Water Chestnuts Sliced -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese Water Chestnuts Sliced -- 8 oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySalad