Is Reese's Candy Bar Variety Pack - 28.06oz/18ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness). Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, &/Or Safflower Oil), Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (Milk), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Hydroxide, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Carrageenan, Milk Fat, Yeast, Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Disodium Phosphate. Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/Or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Egg Whites, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Lecithin (Soy), Glycerin, Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor). Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/Or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Pgpr.

Check Reese's Candy Bar Variety Pack - 28.06oz/18ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Reese's Candy Bar Variety Pack - 28.06oz/18ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go