Is REESE'S COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- reduced minerals whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SALT, CORN SYRUP), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, MINI REESE'S, PIECES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL OIL, AND SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE,YELLOW 6 LAKE), CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, RESINOUS GLAZE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, AND REDUCED MINERALS WHEY(MILK)), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PEANUTS, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORNSTARCH.
Check REESE'S COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REESE'S COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


