Is Reese's Crunchy Peanut Butter Chocolate Candy, 6.5 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced protein whey
  • milk
  • corn syrup solids, dextrose, salt, reduced protein whey
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

reduced protein whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier), Peanuts, Rice Flour, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Salt, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Malt Extract, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor

Check Reese's Crunchy Peanut Butter Chocolate Candy, 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Reese's Crunchy Peanut Butter Chocolate Candy, 6.5 Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go