Is Reese's, Easter Chocolate and Peanut Butter Candy Bunny, 5 Ounces Vegan?

Description
A seasonal bunny-shaped candy offering a sweet-salty flavor contrast, firm outer shell and creamy interior; commonly used as holiday treats, basket fillers, and party favors. Customer reviews highlight consistent taste and texture, occasional hollow construction, size expectations, and suitability for gifting or casual snacking, and variable packaging durability also noted.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- lecithin
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A seasonal bunny-shaped candy offering a sweet-salty flavor contrast, firm outer shell and creamy interior; commonly used as holiday treats, basket fillers, and party favors. Customer reviews highlight consistent taste and texture, occasional hollow construction, size expectations, and suitability for gifting or casual snacking, and variable packaging durability also noted.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy) Pgpr (Emulsifier)), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Reese's, Easter Chocolate and Peanut Butter Candy Bunny, 5 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's, Easter Chocolate and Peanut Butter Candy Bunny, 5 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Where to buy
Reese's, Easter Chocolate and Peanut Butter Candy Bunny, 5 Ounces is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


