Is Reese's Fast Break Peanut Butter Nougat Snack Size Candy, Bars 0.67 oz, 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • reduced protein whey
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTOSE (MILK), SKIM MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK), SALT, CHOCOLATE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), COCOA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LECITHIN (SOY), HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN, GLYCERIN, TBHQ & CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Reese's Fast Break Peanut Butter Nougat Snack Size Candy, Bars 0.67 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Fast Break Peanut Butter Nougat Snack Size Candy, Bars 0.67 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go