Is Reese's King Size White Creme Peanut Butter Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet white crème exterior surrounds a dense, smooth, nutty filling; texture contrasts between crisp outer layer and soft, creamy center. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared in gatherings, added to desserts or melted into recipes. Reviewers note rich sweetness, larger portion size, occasional packaging inconsistencies and variable freshness reports sometimes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- lecithin
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet white crème exterior surrounds a dense, smooth, nutty filling; texture contrasts between crisp outer layer and soft, creamy center. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared in gatherings, added to desserts or melted into recipes. Reviewers note rich sweetness, larger portion size, occasional packaging inconsistencies and variable freshness reports sometimes.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Palm Kernel, Safflower), Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Tocopherols (To Maintain Freshness), Pgpr (Emulsifier)
Check Reese's King Size White Creme Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's King Size White Creme Peanut Butter Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's King Size White Creme Peanut Butter Cups is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


