Is Reese's King Size White Creme Peanut Butter Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet white crème exterior surrounds a dense, smooth, nutty filling; texture contrasts between crisp outer layer and soft, creamy center. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared in gatherings, added to desserts or melted into recipes. Reviewers note rich sweetness, larger portion size, occasional packaging inconsistencies and variable freshness reports sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Palm Kernel, Safflower), Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Tocopherols (To Maintain Freshness), Pgpr (Emulsifier)

Check Reese's King Size White Creme Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Reese's King Size White Creme Peanut Butter Cups is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go