Is Reese’s Lava Cake Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- reduced protein whey
- milk
- riboflavin
- milk chocolate powder
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
reduced protein whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, milk, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Sugar, REESE'S Peanut Butter Chips (partially defatted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil [palm kernel, soybean], corn syrup solids, dextrose, reduced protein whey, palm kernel oil, salt, artificial flavor, soy lecithin), Milk Chocolate Powder (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate), Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid). Contains 2% or less of: Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Canola Oil, Salt.
Check Reese’s Lava Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese’s Lava Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


