Is REESE'S LIGHT ICE CREAM SNACK CUPS, REESE'S Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whey
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • dextrose
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
lactose
nonfat milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES {MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR (EMULSIFIER)], PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)}, WHEY, SUGAR, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER SAUCE [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check REESE'S LIGHT ICE CREAM SNACK CUPS, REESE'S against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go