Is REESE'S LIGHT ICE CREAM SNACK CUPS, REESE'S Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whey
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • cream
  • skim milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk fat
nonfat milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES {MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR (EMULSIFIER)], PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)}, WHEY, SUGAR, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER SAUCE [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check REESE'S LIGHT ICE CREAM SNACK CUPS, REESE'S against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? REESE'S LIGHT ICE CREAM SNACK CUPS, REESE'S | Spoonful