Is Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Egg is a popular treat that comes individually wrapped for convenience. People enjoy the combination of smooth milk chocolate and creamy peanut butter, making it a beloved choice among chocolate and peanut butter lovers. The egg-shaped design adds a fun and festive touch to the snack. The indulgent flavor and convenient packaging make it a favorite among many people.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts; Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR), Sugar, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, And/Or Safflower Oil), Salt, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor.

Check Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go