Is Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Frankencup bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, And/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor

Check Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Frankencup bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Frankencup bar is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go