Is REESE'S Milk Chocolatey Coating & Cake Crumbs Peanut Butter Frozen Dairy Dessert Bar - 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey, caramel
- whey
- milk
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- dextrose
whey, caramel
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Reese's Peanut Butter Sauce [Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, TBHQ (Preservative)], Cake Crunch (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Cocoa, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating [Soybean Oil, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate (Processed with Alkali), Milk, Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Less than 2% of: Whey, Caramel (for Color), Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check REESE'S Milk Chocolatey Coating & Cake Crumbs Peanut Butter Frozen Dairy Dessert Bar - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REESE'S Milk Chocolatey Coating & Cake Crumbs Peanut Butter Frozen Dairy Dessert Bar - 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Where to buy
REESE'S Milk Chocolatey Coating & Cake Crumbs Peanut Butter Frozen Dairy Dessert Bar - 6 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


