Is REESE'S Milk Chocolatey Coating & Cake Crumbs Peanut Butter Frozen Dairy Dessert Bar - 6 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Reese's Peanut Butter Sauce [Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, TBHQ (Preservative)], Cake Crunch (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Cocoa, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating [Soybean Oil, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate (Processed with Alkali), Milk, Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Less than 2% of: Whey, Caramel (for Color), Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check REESE'S Milk Chocolatey Coating & Cake Crumbs Peanut Butter Frozen Dairy Dessert Bar - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REESE'S Milk Chocolatey Coating & Cake Crumbs Peanut Butter Frozen Dairy Dessert Bar - 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Where to buy
REESE'S Milk Chocolatey Coating & Cake Crumbs Peanut Butter Frozen Dairy Dessert Bar - 6 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


