Is Reeses Nutrageous Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin (E322)), Salt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavour), Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Antioxidants (Propyl Gallate (E310), Citric Acid (E330), Ascorbyl Palmitate (E304)), Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder: Whey Protein Concentrate, Caseinate, Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Colour (Caramel), Mono- And Diglycerides (E471), Contains Genetically Modified Sugar, Soya, Corn

Check Reeses Nutrageous Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reeses Nutrageous Bar is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go