Is Reeses Nutrageous Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- diglycerides
- ascorbyl palmitate
- e304
- +1 more
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavoured Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin (E322)), Salt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavour), Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Antioxidants (Propyl Gallate (E310), Citric Acid (E330), Ascorbyl Palmitate (E304)), Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder: Whey Protein Concentrate, Caseinate, Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Colour (Caramel), Mono- And Diglycerides (E471), Contains Genetically Modified Sugar, Soya, Corn
Check Reeses Nutrageous Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reeses Nutrageous Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Reeses Nutrageous Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


