Is Reese's Peanut Butter Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Small confectionery morsels offer a pronounced nutty, slightly salty-sweet flavor and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a firm snap when chilled. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, and trail mixes, reviewers note reliable flavor, consistent baking performance, occasional clumping in bags, and a pronounced aroma, suitable for baking and quick snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small confectionery morsels offer a pronounced nutty, slightly salty-sweet flavor and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a firm snap when chilled. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, and trail mixes, reviewers note reliable flavor, consistent baking performance, occasional clumping in bags, and a pronounced aroma, suitable for baking and quick snacking.
Ingredients
partially defatted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, soybean oil), corn syrup solids, dextrose, reduced protein whey (milk), contains 2% or less of: palm kernel oil, salt, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin (soy).
Check Reese's Peanut Butter Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Peanut Butter Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


