Is Reese's Peanut Butter Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced protein whey
  • milk
  • lecithin
  • palm kernel oil, salt, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin
  • dextrose

reduced protein whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
lecithin
palm kernel oil, salt, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small confectionery morsels offer a pronounced nutty, slightly salty-sweet flavor and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a firm snap when chilled. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, and trail mixes, reviewers note reliable flavor, consistent baking performance, occasional clumping in bags, and a pronounced aroma, suitable for baking and quick snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

partially defatted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, soybean oil), corn syrup solids, dextrose, reduced protein whey (milk), contains 2% or less of: palm kernel oil, salt, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin (soy).

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking