Is Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Mallow-Top Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa, Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Lecithin, (soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, And/or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (milk), Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness. Contains: Peanut, Milk, Soy.

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Mallow-Top against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing