Is Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Dessert With Milk Chocolate Pieces Chopped Colliders Refrigerated Desserts, Peanut Butter With Milk Chocolate Pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • from milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DESSERT (WATER, SUGAR, CREAM (FROM MILK), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS], SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (FOR SMOOTH TEXTURE), NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), TOPPING (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]).

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Dessert With Milk Chocolate Pieces Chopped Colliders Refrigerated Desserts, Peanut Butter With Milk Chocolate Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go