Is Reese's Pieces Big Cup Peanut Butter Cups King Size Candy Vegetarian?

Description
Large candy filled cup combines a creamy nutty sweet center with crunchy candy pieces and a tender shell, offering contrasting textures and pronounced sweet savory flavor. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, movie treat, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews mention satisfying size and texture contrast; some cite intense sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- e904
- e471
- resinous glaze
- dextrose
e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large candy filled cup combines a creamy nutty sweet center with crunchy candy pieces and a tender shell, offering contrasting textures and pronounced sweet savory flavor. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, movie treat, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews mention satisfying size and texture contrast; some cite intense sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Coating, Cane Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, E476), Peanut Butter Creme Centre, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier, E471, Antioxidants: E319, Citric Acid, Reese's Pieces, Peanuts Butter Candy Centre (Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring) Candy Shell (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Palm Kernel Oil, Glazing Agents: Resinous Glaze (E904), Carnauba Wax (E903), Artificial Colour (Yellow 5 Lake (E102), Yellow 6 Lake (E110), Red 40 Lake (E129), Blue 1 Lake (E133)), Whole Milk Powder), Milk Chocolate Contains 25% Cocoa Solid & 14% Milk Solids, Produced From Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Corn, Soya Beans
Check Reese's Pieces Big Cup Peanut Butter Cups King Size Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces Big Cup Peanut Butter Cups King Size Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Pieces Big Cup Peanut Butter Cups King Size Candy is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


