Is Reeses Pieces Candy, Peanut Butter, In A Crunchy Shell Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy center contrasts with a crisp, candy-coated shell, offering a mix of smooth and crunchy textures. Often enjoyed as a snack, movie-time treat, or ice-cream topping, it’s frequently used in baking and party bowls. Customer reviews praise flavor and versatility, while occasional notes mention packaging, freshness, or shipment issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Lecithin (Soy), Modified Corn Starch, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Carnauba Wax, Milk

Check Reeses Pieces Candy, Peanut Butter, In A Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Reeses Pieces Candy, Peanut Butter, In A Crunchy Shell is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking