Is Reese's Pieces Energy Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • honey
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • ghirardelli semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENERGY BITES (SKIPPY PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT]. HONEY, OATS, VANILLA PROTEIN POWDER [PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, STEVIA EXTRACT, GROUND VANILLA BEAN, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], REESE'S PIECES CANDIES [SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE). CORNSTARCH, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLIN {ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK], GHIRARDELLI SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], WATER).

Check Reese's Pieces Energy Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast