Is Reese's Pieces Energy Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENERGY BITES (SKIPPY PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT]. HONEY, OATS, VANILLA PROTEIN POWDER [PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, STEVIA EXTRACT, GROUND VANILLA BEAN, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], REESE'S PIECES CANDIES [SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE). CORNSTARCH, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLIN {ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK], GHIRARDELLI SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], WATER).
Check Reese's Pieces Energy Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces Energy Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Candy Piece


