Is Reese's Pieces Holiday Filled Candy Cane - 1.4oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, creamy centers contrast with bright, crunchy candy shells in small cane-shaped pieces. Often eaten as a quick seasonal snack, bowl candy for gatherings, baking or stocking-stuffer additions. Customer reviews commonly mention pleasing texture, festive novelty, vivid colors, and comments about small portion size and value for the holiday season.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- resinous glaze
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy centers contrast with bright, crunchy candy shells in small cane-shaped pieces. Often eaten as a quick seasonal snack, bowl candy for gatherings, baking or stocking-stuffer additions. Customer reviews commonly mention pleasing texture, festive novelty, vivid colors, and comments about small portion size and value for the holiday season.
Ingredients
Sugar; Partially Defatted Peanuts; Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil); Corn Syrup; Dextrose; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake; Yellow 6 Lake; Red 40 Lake; Blue 1 Lake); Salt; Soy Lecithin; Resinous Glaze; Carnauba Wax; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Milk.
Check Reese's Pieces Holiday Filled Candy Cane - 1.4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces Holiday Filled Candy Cane - 1.4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Pieces Holiday Filled Candy Cane - 1.4oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


