Is Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy in a Crunchy Shell Vegan?

Description
Small, candy-coated discs offer a crunchy outer shell and a smooth, dense sweet center, providing a contrast of textures. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-time treat, or baking mix-in, reviewers praise portable convenience and consistent crunch, while noting occasional uneven coating, variable sweetness across batches, and occasional smudging reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lecithin
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, candy-coated discs offer a crunchy outer shell and a smooth, dense sweet center, providing a contrast of textures. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-time treat, or baking mix-in, reviewers praise portable convenience and consistent crunch, while noting occasional uneven coating, variable sweetness across batches, and occasional smudging reported.
Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LECITHIN (SOY), COLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CARNAUBA WAX, MILK.
Check Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy in a Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy in a Crunchy Shell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


