Is Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy in a Crunchy Shell Vegetarian?

Description
Small, candy-coated discs offer a crunchy outer shell and a smooth, dense sweet center, providing a contrast of textures. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-time treat, or baking mix-in, reviewers praise portable convenience and consistent crunch, while noting occasional uneven coating, variable sweetness across batches, and occasional smudging reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, candy-coated discs offer a crunchy outer shell and a smooth, dense sweet center, providing a contrast of textures. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-time treat, or baking mix-in, reviewers praise portable convenience and consistent crunch, while noting occasional uneven coating, variable sweetness across batches, and occasional smudging reported.
Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LECITHIN (SOY), COLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CARNAUBA WAX, MILK.
Check Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy in a Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy in a Crunchy Shell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


