Is Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Cups Miniatures Classic Size Stand-Up Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- lecithin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Skim Milk; Milk Fat; Lactose; Lecithin (Soy); Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate], Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel Oil; Soybean Oil], Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Syrup Solids; Salt; Palm Kernel Oil; Corn Syrup; Artificial Color [Yellow 6 Lake; Yellow 5 Lake; Red 40 Lake; Blue 1 Lake]; Confectioner's Glaze; Lecithin (Soy); Modified Cornstarch; TBHQ and Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness; Carnauba Wax; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Cups Miniatures Classic Size Stand-Up Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Cups Miniatures Classic Size Stand-Up Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Cups Miniatures Classic Size Stand-Up Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


