Is Reese's Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [sugars (sugar, Lactose), Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients. Unsweetened Chocolate, Lecithin (soy), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate], Peanuts, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Syrup), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Titan Um Dioxide, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Lecithin (soy), Modified Corn Starch Artificial Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Tiq, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, All Ra Red, Citric Acid, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Reese's Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go