Is Reese's Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrogenated soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Corn Syrup), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Lecithin (soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Milk. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Reese's Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go