Is Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter & Cocoa Cereal Bars Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • glycerin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-fructose, Fructose, Barley Malt Extract), Reese's Puffs Cereal (whole Grain Corn, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Degermed Corn Meal, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cocoa, Tricalcium Phosphate, Caramel Colour, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Locopherols. Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate), Rice Flour, Reese's Peanut Butter Flavoured Chips (peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil, Com Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin), Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Desatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Canola Oil, Reese's Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Peanut Butter, Modified Milk Ingredients, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Sulphites, Bht. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Barley May Contain: Wheat.

Check Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter & Cocoa Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking