Is Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter Lovers Sweet & Crunchy Corn Puffs Vegetarian?

Description
This cereal delivers a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and airy center, offering an immediate crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, handheld snack, recipe ingredient, or dessert topper. Customer feedback highlights bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some reviewers note it can be overly sweet for some tastes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- monoglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal delivers a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and airy center, offering an immediate crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, handheld snack, recipe ingredient, or dessert topper. Customer feedback highlights bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some reviewers note it can be overly sweet for some tastes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, REESE'S Peanut Butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch), Corn Meal, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Peanut Flour, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Rosemary Extract, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness.
Check Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter Lovers Sweet & Crunchy Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter Lovers Sweet & Crunchy Corn Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


