Is Reese's Pumpkins Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-shaped candies feature a glossy outer shell surrounding a smooth, salty-sweet creamy center, yielding a rich interior with a slightly firm bite. Frequently eaten as snacks, party bowl treats, or trick-or-treat handouts, reviewers commonly note nostalgic flavor balance, consistent texture, and strong seasonal demand and repeat purchases reported often.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- whey
- milk fat
- skim milk
- dextrose
- lecithin
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-shaped candies feature a glossy outer shell surrounding a smooth, salty-sweet creamy center, yielding a rich interior with a slightly firm bite. Frequently eaten as snacks, party bowl treats, or trick-or-treat handouts, reviewers commonly note nostalgic flavor balance, consistent texture, and strong seasonal demand and repeat purchases reported often.
Ingredients
Peanuts; milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, milk fat, lactose, lecithin (soy), PGPR]; sugar; dextrose; contains 2% or less of: vegetable oil [palm oil, shea oil, sunflower oil, palm kernel oil, and/or safflower oil]; salt; chocolate; whey (milk); skim milk; lecithin (soy); TBHQ and citric acid, to maintain freshness; vanillin, artificial flavor. May contain gluten.
Check Reese's Pumpkins Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pumpkins Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Pumpkins Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


