Is Reeva Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sodium guanylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato flakes 75,0% (dried potato (99,0%), emulsifier. mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; stabiliser. diphosphates; acidity regulator: citric acid; antioxidants: ascorbyl palmitate, sodium metabisulphite; turmeric), white sauce (palm oil, coconut oil, whey (milk), stabiliser. triphospha- tes; anti-caking agent: silicon dioxide), salt, flavour enhancers: sodium glutamate, sodium guanylate, sodium inosinate; sugar, flavoring, turmeric.
Check Reeva Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reeva Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


