Is Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium (0.5 %), Glycerin (0.9 %). Purpose: Eye Lubricant, Eye Lubricant. Inactive Ingredients: Boric Acid, Calcium Chloride Dihydrate, Erythritol, Levocarnitine, Magnesium Chloride Hexahydrate, Potassium Chloride, Purified Water, Purite (Stabilized Oxychloro Complex), Sodium Borate Decahydrate, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate.

Check Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle