Is Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride hexahydrate
- glycerin
magnesium chloride hexahydrate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium (0.5 %), Glycerin (0.9 %). Purpose: Eye Lubricant, Eye Lubricant. Inactive Ingredients: Boric Acid, Calcium Chloride Dihydrate, Erythritol, Levocarnitine, Magnesium Chloride Hexahydrate, Potassium Chloride, Purified Water, Purite (Stabilized Oxychloro Complex), Sodium Borate Decahydrate, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate.
Check Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


