Is REFRIED BEANS Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- refined lard
- salt, refined lard
refined lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PREPARED DRY BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, REFINED LARD (BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE.
Check REFRIED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REFRIED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable
Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich


