Is REFRIED BEANS Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, savory mash with a mildly earthy, smoky flavor and soft, spreadable texture commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or layered casserole component. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, occasional chunkiness, and ease of reheating, while some mention variable seasoning and desired salt levels and portion variability.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory mash with a mildly earthy, smoky flavor and soft, spreadable texture commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or layered casserole component. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, occasional chunkiness, and ease of reheating, while some mention variable seasoning and desired salt levels and portion variability.
Ingredients
PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, LARD, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER.
Check REFRIED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REFRIED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Can


