Is REFRIED PINTO BEANS Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork lard
pork lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WATER, PINTO BEANS, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SALT, PORK LARD, JALAPENO PEPPER, SPICES.
Check REFRIED PINTO BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REFRIED PINTO BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
REFRIED PINTO BEANS is available at 1 retailer
Ralphs
About this product
Dip · Can
Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep


