Is REFRIED PINTO BEANS Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pinto Beans, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Bell Pepper Powder, Spices, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Acetic Acid, Onion Powder.

Check REFRIED PINTO BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep