Is Regenerative Bone Broth, Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
This broth delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with a clean, mildly salty finish. Texture is smooth and slightly gelatinous when chilled, yielding silky mouthfeel when warmed. Commonly sipped hot, used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, or grains. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, packaging, and occasional variability in saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasture raised chicken bones
- chicken bone broth
pasture raised chicken bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This broth delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with a clean, mildly salty finish. Texture is smooth and slightly gelatinous when chilled, yielding silky mouthfeel when warmed. Commonly sipped hot, used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, or grains. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, packaging, and occasional variability in saltiness.
Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Pasture Raised Chicken Bones, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Fennel, Organic Leeks, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Thyme, Organic Shiitake Mushrooms, Organic Tamarind Paste, Organic Bay Leaves), Organic Vegetable Broth (Organic Celery, Organic Green Bell Peppers, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Garlic, Organic Scallions, Organic Tomato Puree (Organic Tomato Paste, Water), Organic Parsley, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Basil, Organic Spices), Sea Salt.
Check Regenerative Bone Broth, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Regenerative Bone Broth, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Regenerative Bone Broth, Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Bottle, Liquid


