Is Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasterurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasterurized part-skim cow's milk
cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Reggano grated Parmesan cheese is generally well-regarded by people for its taste and texture. It is commonly believed that the cheese has a good flavor and is suitable for use in bottled Parmesan cheese. However, some individuals feel that the cheese lacks a strong flavor. Overall, it seems that people appreciate the taste and texture of Reggano grated Parmesan cheese, making it a popular choice for various culinary applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasterurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSalad