Is Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • parmesan & romano cheese

parmesan & romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, salty and tangy with a robust umami presence, this blended grated cheese offers a fine, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and value but sometimes note a less-fresh flavor and occasional clumping in the shaker container.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan & Romano Cheese.

Check Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep