Is Reggano Mushroom Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Earthy mushroom-forward sauce with noticeable mushroom pieces and a smooth yet slightly chunky consistency, commonly used to dress pasta, baked dishes, and as a skillet shortcut. Reviewers frequently note dependable mushroom flavor, convenient preparation, and good value; some mention variable thickness and occasional preference differences in seasoning and texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy mushroom-forward sauce with noticeable mushroom pieces and a smooth yet slightly chunky consistency, commonly used to dress pasta, baked dishes, and as a skillet shortcut. Reviewers frequently note dependable mushroom flavor, convenient preparation, and good value; some mention variable thickness and occasional preference differences in seasoning and texture.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (OCED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SUGAR, MUSHROOMS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, PARSLEY FLAKES, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES.
Check Reggano Mushroom Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reggano Mushroom Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


