Is Reggano Sauces Marinara Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Store-bought sauce offers a balanced, mildly tangy flavor and a moderately thick, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in baked dishes, or served as a dipping sauce, reviewers note consistent quality and convenience, praising value while some comment on occasional sweetness or a thinner consistency across orders.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), diced tomatoes, soybean oil, salt, onions, garlic, citric acid, basil, oregano, parsley.

Check Reggano Sauces Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reggano Sauces Marinara Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping