Is Reggano Sauces Tomato, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, herb-forward sauce with balanced tang and mellow aromatic notes, offering a mostly smooth texture with small chunks. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, moderate sweetness, and convenient shelf stability; commonly used regularly for tossed pasta, pizza bases, baked casseroles, and as a dip or quick cooking sauce for weekday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Onions, Citric Acid, Basil, Parsley, Oregano, Natural Flavor.

Check Reggano Sauces Tomato, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Reggano Sauces Tomato, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping