Is REGULAR SLICED ORIGINAL BACON NATURALLY SMOKED WITH SWEET APPLE-WOOD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- natural smoke flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Potassium Chloride,sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check REGULAR SLICED ORIGINAL BACON NATURALLY SMOKED WITH SWEET APPLE-WOOD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REGULAR SLICED ORIGINAL BACON NATURALLY SMOKED WITH SWEET APPLE-WOOD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
About this product
Meat · Slice


