Is REGULAR TWIST STRING CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CREAM AND SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO, ENZYMES.

Check REGULAR TWIST STRING CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? REGULAR TWIST STRING CHEESE | Spoonful