Is Reign Energy Reignbow Sherbet Energy Drink Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucralose 117473
  • acesulfame potassium 81473
  • L-leucine

sucralose 117473

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acesulfame potassium 81473
L-leucine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated water, citric acid, sodium citrate, flavours, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, caffeine, potassium sorbate, sucralose (117 mg/473 mL), potassium citrate, acesulfame potassium (81 mg/473 mL), sodium benzoate, niacinamide (Vit. B3), coenzyme Q10, pyridoxine hydrochloride (Vit. B6), cyanocobalamin.

Check Reign Energy Reignbow Sherbet Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Reign Energy Reignbow Sherbet Energy Drink | Spoonful